Frequently Asked Questions

IdentityHawk® Membership

If you'd like to change your password, log into your account using your old password and click the "My Account" tab. Next, click the "Login Information" tab, and fill in your old password and your desired password into the provided spaces. Click the "Save and Update" button to confirm the new password.

To change your username, simply log in to your account with your existing account information, and click the "My Account" tab. Next, click the tab labeled "Login Information," and type your new username e-mail into the "E-mail Address" field. If you want to use this new e-mail address to receive notifications from IdentityHawk®, click the box indicating, "Set this e-mail as my alert e-mail." Be sure to click the "Save and Update" button to confirm your change(s).

If you can't get into your account due to a forgotten Membership ID, please contact us and we will be happy to assist you.

No. Your e-mail address is your own personal username and needs to be different for each account member. You can set up your account so that alert notifications only go to one e-mail address in a family, but each individual must use separate e-mail accounts to log in. To set the alert notifications to go to only one e-mail account, click the "My Account" tab, then click "Notification," where you can enter the e-mail address to which you want your notifications to be sent.

Your Membership ID may be necessary for your initial login to the website as well as for contacting Member Services. You'll find your Membership ID in your IdentityHawk® welcome materials.

The Identity Theft Resource Center is a non-profit organization that offers a comprehensive library of free identity theft information.

About IdentityHawk®

IdentityHawk® is a 24/7 Internet monitoring product that protects your personal information from identity theft and fraud, offering you peace of mind from the fastest-growing crime in America. As an IdentityHawk® member, you're protected by a comprehensive, state-of-the-art Internet monitoring system that scours every inch of the Internet to protect your assets, properties, and good name against possible threat. When IdentityHawk® finds a threat, we notify you electronically, alerting you to the risk and offering advice on how to respond to the threat. With IdentityHawk®, you can trust that your identity will be protected from both theft and fraud.

IdentityHawk® is one of the most expansive, consumer-specific identity monitoring services on the Internet. We provide unmatched service to ensure that our members receive fast, up-to-date identity fraud and theft detection.

  • We provide you with a customized Identity Health Score that measures your risk of becoming a victim of identity theft.
  • We monitor the entire Internet, from mass data files available to the public to out-of-the-way chat rooms where personal information is often bought and sold.
  • We provide 24/7 Internet monitoring to ensure that if your personal information is violated, we can alert you to it immediately.
  • We notify our members as soon as we learn of personal risks or institutional data breaches that could affect them.
  • We continuously monitor the Internet for any and all information you provide us, including your real estate, telephone, and utility data, among other data points, offering you a wide range of protection against any irregular use of your personal information.
  • Our staff consists of Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) certified representatives who can offer you professional information and advice in the event of identity theft or fraud.

If IdentityHawk® cannot verify your information, your personal information may be inconsistent with the data on file with the credit bureaus. If you're sure the information on file with the credit bureaus is accurate, please follow these steps to ensure that we have your correct information.

  • Try a different version of your last name. If there's a hyphen in it, try using only the second half of the name. If you were recently married, try using your maiden name or the first half of your hyphenated name. If there is a space in your last name, please type it without a space (e.g., "LaValle" instead of "La Valle").
  • Test a different version of your first name. If there's a space in your first name, please type it without the space (e.g., "MarySue" instead of "Mary Sue").
  • Confirm your address. Check that your street number is correct, that your street name is spelled correctly, and that you included the street abbreviation (St., Ave., Dr., etc.).
  • If you've moved recently, try using your old address.
  • If you used your nickname, please use your legal name. This is the same name that you would find on your Social Security card.

Yes. IdentityHawk® offers consultations with professional specialists who can assist you in undoing the damage brought upon by a breach of your personal and/or business information. Please call us toll-free at 1-888-697-0720 to talk with an expert who can help you restore your identity to its pre-theft status.

Your Identity Health Score is a customized, continuously updated gauge of your risk of falling victim to identity theft or fraud. The score is based on the personal information you enter into your profile, measured against how often and where we find it on the Internet. The higher your Health Score, the lower your risk of identity theft.

An Identity Health Score of 100 is the highest score possible, but you're never absolutely free of risk from identity theft or fraud. Random occurrences can put your identity at risk (e.g. you may lose your purse, make a purchase on an unsecure public computer, or even give your credit card information to a dishonest waiter). The fact is, there is no impenetrable barrier to protect you from identity theft. However, the more personal information you provide us, the better we can monitor the integrity of your identity.

When IdentityHawk® identifies suspicious use of your personal information, it will appear in your dashboard as an "unrecognized event," which will in turn lower your Identity Health Score and raise your level of potential risk. Your Identity Health score thereby acts as an indication of your current risk. While neither suggesting that you're in definitive danger (if your score is low) or that you are 100% safe (if your score is high), it offers you a tangible assessment of the current threat that identity theft or fraud poses for you.

Your Identity Health Score is compiled from a variety of factors, some of which are outside your control. You do have influence over certain factors, though. Here's some advice for safeguarding your identity and improving your Identity Health Score.

  • Close all lines of credit in your name that are no longer in use, including credit cards, retail cards, home equity lines of credit (HELOC), etc.
  • Access your financial statements for credit, banking, and investment accounts online. If there's no financial paper trail to follow, it's less likely that a thief will gain access to this information.
  • Avoid having your mail stolen by always locking your mailbox, installing a mail slot on your door, or leasing a post office box at your local post office.
  • Protect your personal information:
    • Always use a paper shredder before discarding personal and/or financial documents.
    • Always keep your personal and financial documents in a hidden, secure location at home or in a safe-deposit box. Never leave such documents accessible, especially if you have roommates or hire outside help.
    • Never carry your Social Security card with you, and never share your Social Security number with anyone you don't know or trust. Instead, memorize your number, and try to use another identifier to verify your identity when asked.
    • Don't click links found in e-mails from anyone you don't know. If necessary, type in the URL yourself.
    • Protect the files on your computer by installing firewalls, anti-spyware, and anti-virus software, and keep this software up-to-date.

For more information on how to protect your identity from potential theft and fraud, visit the Federal Trade Commission's web site at http://www.ftc.gov/idtheft.

Your profile is made up of the personal information that you provided to IdentityHawk® for identity monitoring purposes. We use this information to search for suspicious usage of your identity across the Internet to protect you from fraud or theft.

Because your information is integral to your protection, it's critical for you to keep your profile accurate and up-to-date. To update your profile, log in and click the "My Identity" tab. Fill out, edit, or delete the appropriate fields on this page to ensure that your profile is current and accurate, which will help us provide you maximum protection for your identity.

A breach is the loss of personal information from a company or institution, which can occur for a variety of reasons, from hacking or theft to computer glitches or carelessness. IdentityHawk® will notify you of any breach that occurs with a company or organization that you have identified as an affiliation.

Breach alerts are messages, sent to you by IdentityHawk® via your choice of e-mail or text message, that keep you abreast of personal information losses at companies or organizations with which you're affiliated. You'll receive an alert whenever a detected or reported breach has the potential to affect the security of your identity.

If, for example, you listed a bank account at Bank X in your IdentityHawk® profile, and Bank X is hacked, IdentityHawk® will notify you of this information breach with a breach alert as soon as we receive the report. The breach alert will supply you with all of the information we've gathered about the breach, including information about the company or organization that had been breached, its geographic location, the size and type of the breach, and the potential threat that the breach creates for your identity.

Through our breach alerts, we aim to provide you with the necessary information for you to proactively address any concerns raised by an information breach.

A detected event is any use of information associated with your IdentityHawk® member profile that our monitoring system picks up during an Internet search. Changes in information may be legitimate and authorized by you. However, because we care about your protection, we will notify you, via e-mail or text message (whichever you prefer), whenever our monitoring system finds a detected event that may indicate a risk to your identity. If you are notified, we suggest you log in to your account, check your dashboard, and click the detected event to investigate it further.

Affiliations are the businesses or organizations with which, according to the information in your profile, you are or have been connected. This may include your previous places of employment, universities, retailers that have issued you a store credit card, and any other professional organization that you may choose to list in your profile. We encourage you to provide as many affiliations as possible in your member profile; this will allow us to create the most comprehensive monitoring system we possibly can for you. By casting a wider net, we'll be better able to identify any and all potential data breaches that could put your identity in jeopardy.

If you decide you want to use a different e-mail address for your IdentityHawk® notifications, log in to the program, click the "My Account" tab, and then click the "Notification" link. Enter the new e-mail address in the indicated e-mail field, and click "Save and Update" to save the change.

Changing your notification e-mail address doesn't change your username. If you want to change the e-mail address used for your username, click the "Login Information" tab, and update your username on the following page.

IdentityHawk® will e-mail you an alert whenever we uncover a data breach that involves you or whenever a detected event poses a threat to your identity. As a result, e-mails aren't scheduled, and the frequency with which you receive e-mail alerts from IdentityHawk® relies entirely on the amount of suspicious activity occurring with your identity.

Occasionally, IdentityHawk® will e-mail useful information and news regarding identity security to our members. However, IdentityHawk® respects your privacy and allows you to easily unsubscribe from any or all of the e-mail services that we provide. To opt out, log into your account, and click the "My Account" tab. Next, click the "Notification" tab, where you'll find the options to unsubscribe from any unwanted e-mails. You may also do this over the phone: Simply call Member Services toll-free at 1-888-697-0720 and ask to have your name removed from any undesired e-mail lists.

General Account Information

"MVQ*IdentityHawk" is the billing descriptor applied to your credit or debit card statement for each payment period for which you're enrolled in the IdentityHawk® program. MVQ*IdentityHawk will show up on your billing statement only after your trial period is through and only for as long as you remain a member.

If you'd like to cancel your membership, call our toll-free automated system at 1-888-697-0720. You'll need to provide your Membership ID information, so please have it available.

Upon signing up for IdentityHawk®, you may have a trial membership period during which you have full access to all of the IdentityHawk® benefits. If you feel the IdentityHawk® service isn't what you want, you may cancel online or do so over the phone by calling toll-free 1-888-697-0720. If you cancel before the trial period ends, you won't be charged any membership fee. If you wish to continue with the services provided by IdentityHawk® beyond the trial period, your membership fee will be automatically charged to the billing source that you authorized us to charge upon your enrollment. For online enrollees, there may be a refundable $1.00 processing fee; any such fee will be described in plain terms during the enrollment process.

To change your billing address, you can e-mail us through our Contact Us page or call us toll-free at 1-888-697-0720. If you choose to contact us via e-mail, click the "Subject" dropdown menu, and then select "Change Billing Address." Please include your name, e-mail address or Membership ID number, old address, and new address if you e-mail us a request to change your billing address.

To send us an e-mail, please go to our Contact Us page. To reach us over the phone, simply call us toll-free at 1-888-697-0720.

Yes. Our website uses 128-bit Secure Sockets Layers encryption, the same communication encryption used on the websites of the world's top financial firms. We also utilize industry-leading security practices to ensure that your information is secure. Members' passwords are stored with state-of-the-art encoding techniques that prevent anyone, including the employees of IdentityHawk®, from seeing members' passwords or their personal information.

If you use a Netscape or Microsoft browser, a small padlock or key will display in the lower right-hand corner of the browser window. This icon represents a secure transaction process.

You can also check the URL address to ensure that your information is secure. Any URL that begins with "https://" signifies that the server is secure and your credit card information is being transmitted safely.

Click here to read our Privacy Policy.

To stop receiving future marketing e-mails, visit our Contact Us page. Once there, select "Unsubscribe from future marketing" from the drop-down menu, and send us your e-mail request. Please remember to include your name and Membership ID as well as the e-mail address you want us to delete from the marketing distribution list.

If your question still remains unanswered, please visit our Contact Us page to send us an e-mail, or call us toll-free at 1-888-697-0720.

If your IdentityHawk® membership includes access to your triple bureau credit scores, please see below for frequently asked questions about your credit benefits.

If your membership does not include credit scores, but you would like to access your 3-in-1 credit report and triple credit scores, as well as activate your credit monitoring, please visit www.FreeScore.com to sign up.

Your Credit Score and 3-in-1 Credit Report

Follow these steps:

  1. Click the “My Credit” tab on your dashboard.
  2. Next, click the "Get My Credit Scores" button on the "My Credit Report and Scores" page.
  3. You'll then be asked to complete a one-time verification of your identity with our credit service provider by answering a series of multiple choice questions based on the information found in your credit information and public records. You may be asked questions about your:
    • Social Security number
    • Loans and mortgages you have had
    • Previous employers and addresses

After you've completed the identity verification process, click "Next" to view your Triple Bureau Credit Scores!

Your credit score is determined by several factors, including:

  • Your payment history (35%)
  • Your debts (30%)
  • The length of your credit history (15%)
  • New sources of credit (10%)
  • Miscellaneous factors (10%)

Factors that could damage your credit score:

  • Maxed-out credit cards
  • Bad debt-to-credit ratio
  • Home foreclosures
  • Paying late
  • Blowing off your bills entirely
  • Collection notices
  • Bankruptcy

As a member of IdentityHawk®, you can request your new Triple Bureau Credit Scores and 3-in-1 Credit Report every 30 days. Checking your credit files at all three bureaus each month will help ensure that inaccurate or fraudulent information in your credit profile is detected and/or corrected promptly — before it negatively affects your credit score.

To request your updated credit scores as a member of IdentityHawk®, follow these steps:

  1. Click the “My Credit” tab on the dashboard.
  2. Next, click the "Get My Credit Scores" button on the "My Credit Report and Scores" page.
  3. Then, click the "Request a New Report" button. Our credit services provider may ask for your permission to access your personal information. Select "I Agree," and click "Confirm."
  4. Finally, click the "Credit Center" tab at the top of the page. To view your updated credit scores, click "Credit Score" in the "Credit Center" sub-menu.

Banks, retailers, and other sources aren't required to report your credit transactions to every credit bureau, so the information in one credit bureau file may be different from the information found in your credit file at another bureau. Since your credit scores are based on the information in your credit files, your credit score can vary at each bureau.

There are some instances when we're unable to provide members with immediate online access to their Triple Bureau Credit Scores. These instances can occur when:

  • We aren't able to verify your identity. For your security, we only deliver your Triple Bureau Credit Scores and 3-in-1 Credit Report when you pass our online Identity Verification process.
  • We're experiencing a technical issue. If you believe we are experiencing a technical issue, send us an email now so we can resolve the problem.
  • The credit reporting company doesn't return a credit file. Sometimes the credit reporting company doesn't have enough information to create a credit file for you.

If you need more information, please send us an email or call us at 888-220-9456.

Your Social Security number is needed to help verify your identity the first time you access your Triple Bureau Credit Scores. The credit bureaus require your Social Security number, date of birth, and address before they can grant access to your credit reports. You'll only need to provide it during the Identity Verification process. We won't keep or share this personal information with anyone; it's strictly for Identity Verification purposes only.

The Identity Verification process pulls specific information from your credit profile, and sometimes this information is outdated or inaccurate. For example, you may have recently paid off a loan that hasn't been reported to the credit reporting bureau yet. If you're unable to pass Identity Verification, you'll be instructed on how to proceed, depending on your particular situation.

No, it won't. This is a popular misconception. Accessing your own credit report is called a "soft inquiry." Soft inquiries do not appear on your credit report and will not lower your credit score. When a lender reviews your credit as part of an application, it is called a "hard inquiry." If your credit report shows too many hard inquiries, it could mean you are overextending yourself and that can potentially lower your credit score.

Your Credit Monitoring Service

Credit Alerts are email notifications that are sent to members of IdentityHawk® when a critical change occurs to one of their credit files at the three national credit bureaus — TransUnion, Equifax, and Experian. It's important to monitor all three of your credit files because critical changes can cause your credit scores to significantly decrease or increase.

Once you request your first Triple Bureau Credit Score as a member of IdentityHawk®, your Credit Monitoring service is automatically activated. You'll receive an alert whenever one of the three credit bureaus posts new information in your credit report that could potentially affect your credit score from that bureau; the alerts will be sent to the email address you provided during enrollment.

To view your Credit Alert history, follow these steps:

  1. Click the "My Credit" tab on the dashboard.
  2. Next, click the "Get My Credit Scores" button on the "My Credit Report and Scores" page.
  3. Then, click the "Credit Center" tab at the top of the page.
  4. Finally, click "Credit Alerts" in the "Credit Center" sub-menu. You'll then be able to view your Credit Alert history.

Suspicious activity in your credit report could potentially affect your Credit Score and could be caused by:

  • An identity thief who made a transaction, a loan application, or other credit-related activity in your name
  • An error made by a vendor reporting to the credit bureau
  • An error made by the credit bureau itself

If you see suspicious activity in your credit report, you should investigate it immediately. To begin an investigation, contact the appropriate credit bureau; they'll walk you through the process of disputing the information and correcting your credit report. The contact information for the bureaus is as follows:

TransUnion LLC
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19022
(800) 888-4213
Website: www.transunion.com

Equifax
P.O. Box 740241
Atlanta, GA 30374
(800) 685-1111
Website: www.equifax.com

Experian
P.O. Box 2002
Allen, TX 75013
(888) 397-3742
Website: www.experian.com

You'll be notified immediately if any of the following activities occur in your credit report:

  • Suspicious activity that could be the result of fraud
  • Activity that could affect your credit score
  • New credit inquiries (companies or creditors requesting your credit report, usually as the result of a recent credit application)
  • New accounts opened in your name
  • Late payments on current accounts
  • Bankruptcies and other public records updated or added to your report
  • New addresses reported to the credit bureaus

As a member of IdentityHawk®, your credit information will be monitored every day, and you'll be alerted immediately via email if any critical changes occur in your credit report that could potentially affect your credit score. You'll also receive a monthly credit summary email if no activity occurs in your credit report.



Your Security - Guaranteed